Privacy policy

Rolling Wireless Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Rolling Wireless S.À R.L. (“Rolling Wireless”), collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, rollingwireless. com and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you.

What data do we collect?

If you express an interest in obtaining information about our products or services, request customer support, contact us directly via the website or otherwise, sign up for an event or webinar, or download certain types of online content, we generally require you to provide us with your contact information, such as your name, job title, company name, address, phone number, email address, or username and password.

If you use and interact with our website, we automatically collect log files and other information about your device and your usage of our websites through cookies, web beacons or similar technologies.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Rolling Wireless with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • contact us by email or telephone,
  • access or use our website,
  • access other digital properties such as our social media pages,
  • voluntarily complete a customer survey,
  • attend events hosted or attended by Rolling Wireless,
  • or otherwise interact with us.

How will we use your data?

Rolling Wireless will use your personal data for our legitimate interest to operate our website, provide you access to our website and its features, and to promote our activities and services including the following uses:

  • managing access to the website, its pages and to the services provided,
  • providing information and enabling interaction with our teams,
  • improving the website and its features,
  • sending you marketing information you have consented to receive.

Rolling Wireless will use your personal data where such processing is necessary for the performance of any commercial agreement with you, including:

  • responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence,
  • processing your transactions,
  • maintaining your account(s),
  • providing customer service;
  • improving our services by conducting market research or satisfaction surveys.

Rolling Wireless also uses your personal data for compliance with legal obligations to which Rolling Wireless is subject, including for legal and regulatory compliance, with respect to maintaining business records for reasonable periods as required by applicable tax and other laws.

How do we store your data?

We use a third-party email provider to store emails you send us. Our third-party email provider is Microsoft Office 365, located in Hong Kong. Their privacy policy is available here: https://products.office.com/business/office-365-trust-center-welcome

We use a third party contact form provider to store messages you send us. Our contact form provider is Salesforce, located in Singapore. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/

Rolling Wireless may transfer your Personal Data to countries to subsidiaries or third-party providers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When personal data is transferred to countries which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will ensure that such recipient offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR).

Rolling Wireless will only store your data for as long as it is necessary. After you have revoked your consent for data processing or have objected to data processing, your data will be deleted.

If legal regulations apply that require longer storage of your personal data, or if Rolling Wireless needs your personal data to assert legal claims or defend against legal claims, we will store your personal data until the expiration of the corresponding storage period or until the settlement of the claims.

Marketing

Rolling Wireless would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think might interest you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information from us, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Rolling Wireless from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at our email: legal@rollingwireless.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Rolling Wireless would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Rolling Wireless correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Rolling Wireless to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Rolling Wireless erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Rolling Wireless restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Rolling Wireless’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Rolling Wireless transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: legal@rollingwireless.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Rolling Wireless website uses cookies to understand how users interact with the website and to optimize the user experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies are cookies that make all parts of the Rolling Wireless website work properly. We may place these cookies without your consent. If you use this website, you accept these necessary cookies.
  • Analytical cookies: Analytical cookies collect general information about how our website is used. On the basis of this information, we can make a statistical analysis of the use of the website and improve the user experience.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Rolling Wireless website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Rolling Wireless keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 March 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Rolling Wireless’s privacy policy or the information we hold about you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: legal@rollingwireless.com

Call us: +86 755 21607968

Or write to us at:
Rolling Wireless S.À R.L.
15, rue Edward Steichen
2540 Luxembourg
Luxembourg

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that Rolling Wireless has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the National Commission for Data Protection.

Contact form: https://cnpd.public.lu/en/support/contact.html
Address: 15, Boulevard du Jazz, 4370 Belvaux, Luxembourg
Telephone: (+352) 26 10 60-1